Accident Handley Page W.8 G-EAPJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342566

Date:Tuesday 10 July 1923
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic hptw model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page W.8
Owner/operator:Handley Page Transport
Registration: G-EAPJ
MSN: W.8-1
Year of manufacture:1919
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Poix -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced to land with engine trouble. A good landing was made but before the aircraft could stop, it hit a sunken road and broke its back. The pilot and mechanic were thrown out the machine but only received minor injuries.

Sources:

Flight magazine issued on 19th July 1923