ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.60 Goliath F-ADDT Golden Green, near Tonbridge, Kent
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 August 1924
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.60 Goliath
Operator:Air Union (France)
Registration: F-ADDT
MSN: 2
First flight: 1920
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Golden Green, near Tonbridge, Kent (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Crash-landed onto a country lane.

Sources:
» Kent & Sussex History Forum
» British Pathé cinema newsreel

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to London-Croydon Airport as the crow flies is 319 km (200 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org