ASN Aircraft accident Farman F.61 Goliath F-ADFP Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 24 August 1924
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic glth model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Farman F.61 Goliath
Operator:SGTA - Société Générale des Transports Aériens
Registration: F-ADFP
MSN: 41
First flight: 1921
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS) (   Netherlands)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Destination airport:Brussel-Haren Airport, Belgium
Narrative:
One of the Goliath's two engines lost power following the failure of a piston rod shortly after takeoff from Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, the Netherlands.
A forced landing was carried out during which the airplane ran through a ditch.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Le Farman «Goliath» / par Gérard Hartmann
» Opsomming van de bekende ongevallen en incidenten in 1924 / H. Dekker
» Algemeen Handelsblad 24 Aug 1924

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport to Brussel-Haren Airport as the crow flies is 159 km (100 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org