ASN Aircraft accident Ford 4-AT-C Tri-Motor NC7862 Spur, TX
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 1 December 1928
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 4-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:Sunbeam Air Transport Co.
Registration: NC7862
MSN: 4-AT-47
First flight: 1928-10-12 (2 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) N of Spur, TX (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Antonio (unknown airport), TX, United States of America
Destination airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO, United States of America
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed and burned.
The airplane carried the president of Sunbeam Air Transport Co., Homer D. Ballard and some of his staff.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» The Palm Beach Post - Dec 2, 1928

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org