ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F.32 NX124M Hempstead-Roosevelt Field, NY
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 27 November 1929
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic f32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F.32
Operator:Fokker Aircraft Corporation of America
Registration: NX124M
MSN: 1201
First flight: 1929-09-13 (3 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Hempstead-Roosevelt Field, NY (   United States of America)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Demonstration
Departure airport:Hempstead-Roosevelt Field, NY, United States of America
Destination airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed during a demonstration of a three-engined takeoff. One of the two port engines was stopped, but the other failed shortly after takeoff, causing a loss of control. The aircraft came down on a suburban house in Long Island and was totally destroyed in the crash and subsequent fire. The pilot and a passenger were injured.

Sources:
» Sarasota Herald-Tribune - Nov 28, 1929

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hempstead-Roosevelt Field, NY to Teterboro Airport, NJ as the crow flies is 40 km (25 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org