ASN Aircraft accident Ford JR-3 (5-AT-C) Tri-Motor A8598 Ocotal, Nueva Segovia
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 4 August 1930
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford JR-3 (5-AT-C) Tri-Motor
Operator:United States Marine Corps
Registration: A8598
MSN: 5-AT-082
First flight: 1929-12-27 (7 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Ocotal, Nueva Segovia (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Landing accident; destroyed by fire.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org