ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor NC421H Elyria, OH
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 29 April 1931
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor
Operator:National Air Transport
Registration: NC421H
MSN: 5-AT-081
First flight: 1929-12-18 (1 year 4 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:8 km (5 mls) N of Elyria, OH (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:Cleveland (unknown airport), OH, United States of America
Narrative:
Crash landed after engine failure.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» St. Petersburg Times - Apr 30, 1931

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org