ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor NC9607 Quay, NM
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 29 August 1933
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Transcontinental & Western Air - TWA
Registration: NC9607
MSN: 5-AT-005
First flight: 1928-11-08 (4 years 10 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Quay, NM (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Amarillo-English Field, TX (AMA/KAMA), United States of America
Destination airport:Albuquerque-West Mesa Airport, NM, United States of America
Narrative:
Flew into the south side of Mesa Mountain during a severe rainstorm.

Classification:

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» Prescott Evening Courier - Aug 29, 1933
» Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Amarillo-English Field, TX to Albuquerque-West Mesa Airport, NM as the crow flies is 453 km (283 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org