ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti S-66 I-NAVE Marsaxlokk Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 22 June 1935
Type:Silhouette image of generic s66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti S-66
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-NAVE
MSN: 15014
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Marsaxlokk Bay (   Malta)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Roma-Lido di Ostia Seaplane Base, Italy
Destination airport:Marsaxlokk Bay, Malta
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing at night. The flying boat operated on a flight from Rome to Tripoli, Libya with an en route stop at Malta.
It struck the sea after falling from a height of about 50 feet, either following a stall or after encountering an air pocket.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
» Pre-War register from Italy (Air-Britain)
» The Times of Malta, June 26, 1935
» 1000aircraftphotos.com: No. 10550. Savoia-Marchetti S.66 (I-NAVE c/n 15014) Ala Littoria

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org