ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor F-31 Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 24 June 1935
Time:14:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-B Tri-Motor
Operator:Servicio Aéreo Colombiano - SACO
Registration: F-31
MSN: 5-AT-006
First flight: 1928-11-22 (6 years 7 months)
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney R-1340 Wasp
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 13
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH) (   Colombia)
Crash site elevation: 1506 m (4941 feet) amsl
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Colombia
Destination airport:Bogotá-Techo Airport, Colombia
Narrative:
Two Ford 5-AT Tri-Motor passenger planes were destroyed in a collision at Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH), Colombia. Seventeen occupants were killed.
Tri-Motor F-31, operated by SACO, swung off the runway during takeoff run and struck a SCADTA Ford Tri-Motor, registered C-31 that was taxiing towards the runway. Both aircraft caught fire. All seven on board the SCADTA plane were killed. Ten of 13 occupants of the SACO plane were killed.
Among those killed on the SACO plane were: Capt Ernesto Samper Mendoza (pilot), Carlos Gardel (47, singer, actor), and Alfredo Le Pera (35, lyricist).

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Aviacol.net > Servicio Aéreo Colombiano - SACO
» El Tiempo - 25 June 1935

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport to Bogotá-Techo Airport as the crow flies is 237 km (148 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org