ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-115E PH-AKL London-Croydon Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 9 December 1936
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-115E
Operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-AKL
MSN: 1358/F18
First flight: 1935
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 13
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:London-Croydon Airport (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Croydon Airport (-/-), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport (AMS/EHAM), Netherlands
Narrative:
The DC-2, named "Lijster", operated on a KLM passenger service from Croydon to Amsterdam. Visibility at the time of departure was limited due to fog. After running for 600 m along a white guidance line, the aircraft swerved left before becoming airborne at the edge of the airfield. The main undercarriage tore down a fence and wire netting surrounding a tennis court. The DC-2 continued for about 1,500ft (500m) before it struck the roof of one house, ploughed into another semi-detached house and burst into flames.
The stewardess (Hilde Bongertmann) and one passenger (W. Schubach) survived. Juan de la Cierva, the inventor of the Autogyro died.

Probable Cause:

It was determined by the UK Accidents Investigation Branch that the pilot had failed to maintain directional control of the aircraft, and also demonstrated ‘poor judgement’ in not throttling down the engines and abandoning the take-off after it had departed the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» aviacrash.nl
» Early Aviation Disasters / D. Gero, 2011

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-2-115E-PH-AKL
accident date: 09-12-1936
type: Douglas DC-2-115E
registration: PH-AKL

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Croydon Airport to Amsterdam-Schiphol Municipal Airport as the crow flies is 349 km (218 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-2

  • 200 built
  • 13th loss
  • 8th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 United Kingdom
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 36th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org