CFIT Accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge D-ALUS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342187

Date:Friday 24 February 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Owner/operator:Reichsluftfahrtministerium - RLM
Registration: D-ALUS
MSN: 5210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Termes Ribi, Commune de Roubion -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ)
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a flight from the Balearic Islands to Berlin via Genoa and Rome, flying home pilots of the Condor Legion who had fought in Spain.
The Ju-52 flew into the side of a mountain during a snowstorm. The wreckage was located on March 4, 1939.

Sources:

The Observer, 5 March 1939
World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
El Tiempo 5-3-1939
El Litoral 25-2-1939

Location