Status: | |
Date: | Tuesday 5 September 1939 |
Type: |  Vickers Valentia |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | K2345 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | 1931 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Catterick RAF Station ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Catterick RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Destination airport: | Catterick RAF Station, United Kingdom |
Narrative:On either 4th or 5th September 1939 (the exact date of the accident is not known) this aircraft overshot a landing at RAF Catterick when the grass runway was wet and shorter than was required for this larger twin engined bi-plane to land on. The aircraft ran through the boundary hedge and came to rest on or very close to the A1 road. There were a number of people on board but the only injuries are believed to have been to the pilot.
Valentia K2345 was built by Vickers (Aviation) Ltd., at Weybridge as a Vickers Victoria and was delivered to the Director of Technical Development (Air Ministry) at Vickers on 2nd October 1931. It was flown to the RAF Packing Depot at Sealand on 10th November 1931 and sent by ship to the Aircraft Depot at Hinaidi, arriving their on 5th December 1931 where it was assembled and prepared for use by 70 Squadron at Hinaidi. It later transferred to 216 Squadron at Heliopolis on 12th January 1933 and then to the RAE at Farnborough, arriving there on 13th October 1933 for loudspeaker trials. It returned to Vickers (Aviation) Ltd at Weybridge for conversion to Valentia on 21st August 1934 and on completion of conversion it was passed to 2 ASU (Aircraft Storage Unit) at Cardington on 1st March 1935. It was then issued to the Electrical and Wireless School (E&WS) at Cranwell on 14th January 1936. E&WS became 1 E&WS on 1st November 1938.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
» Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976)
»
Aircraft Accidents In Yorkshire»
worldnavalships.com
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.