ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-2-210 VH-UYB Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 28 September 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-2-210
Operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-UYB
MSN: 1563
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD) (   Australia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY), Australia
Narrative:
The DC-2, named "Pengana", overrun into Cooks River on landing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Air Crash Vol.1/Macarthur Job
» Selections from the Ed Coates' Civil Aircraft Photograph Collection

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-2-210-VH-UYB
accident date: 28-09-1939
type: Douglas DC-2-210
registration: VH-UYB

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org