ASN Aircraft accident Caproni Ca.133 I-DIRE Gabode
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 13 October 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic ca13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Caproni Ca.133
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-DIRE
MSN:
First flight: 1936
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Gabode (   Djibouti)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure.

Sources:
» Gruppo Amici Velivoli Storici

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org