Accident Short Sunderland I N9030,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 342141

Date:Sunday 15 October 1939
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: N9030
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth Sound, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Destination airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Narrative:
On returning from patrol off Vermount crashed while landing in bad visibility.

Crew: Pilot: Flt.Lt. H.B. Johnson ok. Co-pilot: 37631 F/O. Dennis Ford 27 RAF killed. Sgt. Watkins injured. 552435 AC2 Joseph Douglas Whitford 18 RAF killed. 619855 AC2 William Henry Fiddock 18 RAF killed. 621542 AC2 John William Hayward 24 RAF killed. Five other crew members unknown but ok/injured?.

Sources:

Commonwealth War Graves Commission
Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War Vol 1
rafdavidstowmoor.org