ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3mge T-166 El Palomar, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 15 November 1939
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3mge
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-166
MSN: 6224
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:El Palomar, BA (   Argentina)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP), Argentina
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Veered off the runway on takeoff and collided with Ju-52/3m T-168 (6354) . Both repaired. No casualties.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Klassiker der Luftfahrt, 2/11, p32-36
» La Aventura de Volar", Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org