ASN Aircraft accident Ford 5-AT-. Tri-Motor AN-AA. Prinzapolka
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 20 February 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic TRIM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ford 5-AT-. Tri-Motor
Operator:TACA de Nicaragua
Registration: AN-AA.
MSN: 5-AT-...
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Prinzapolka (   Nicaragua)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Alamicamba Airport (MNAL), Nicaragua
Destination airport:Siuna Airport (SIU/MNSI), Nicaragua
Narrative:
Forced landing after one engine caught fire. Both pilots were injured.

Sources:
» The Ford Tri-Motor 1926-1992 / William T. Larkins
» La Noticia (Managua) 21 February 1940, p1

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alamicamba Airport to Siuna Airport as the crow flies is 60 km (38 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org