ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH.86B Express OH-IPA Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 2 May 1940
Type:de Havilland DH.86B Express
Operator:Suomen Ilmavoimat
Registration: OH-IPA
MSN: 2353
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM) (   Finland)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM/EFHF), Finland
Destination airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY), Finland
Narrative:
The de Havilland DH.86B Express was converted for use as an ambulance aircraft and used by a special branch of Aero OY as OH-IPA. The airplane was to be ferried from Helsinki-Malmi Airport (HEM) to Jyväskylä/Tikkakoski for inclusion in bomber regiment LeR 4 with the Finnish Air Force.
On takeoff the airplane collided with a Brewster B-239E fighter aircraft, BW-394.

Sources:
» De Havilland full production list
» Finnish Air Force in World War II - Discussion Forum

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Helsinki-Malmi Airport to Jyväskylä Airport as the crow flies is 239 km (149 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org