ASN Aircraft accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-75 I-LUPI Barcelona Airport (BCN)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic sm75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Savoia-Marchetti SM-75
Operator:Ala Littoria
Registration: I-LUPI
MSN: 32038
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Barcelona Airport (BCN) (   Spain)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Barcelona-El Prat Airport (BCN/LEBL), Spain
Destination airport:Madrid-Barajas Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain
Narrative:
A ladder in the cargo compartment moved during takeoff and jammed the controls. There were no survivors amongst the passengers, most of them military personnel.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Dimensione Cielo, Ed. Bizzarri Vol 8 pag. 55
» Algemeen Handelsblad, 18-05-1940

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Barcelona-El Prat Airport to Madrid-Barajas Airport as the crow flies is 479 km (300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org