ASN Aircraft accident Junkers Ju-52/3m registration unknown Amot, Osterdalen, Hedmark
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 26 May 1940
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: J6108
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Amot, Osterdalen, Hedmark (   Norway)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Narvik-Framnes Airport (NVK/ENNK), Norway
Narrative:
Crashed into trees. The Ju-52 was on its way to Narvik with paratroopers and drop containers.

Sources:
» Junkers Ju 52/3m Åmot, Østerdalen

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Ju-52

  • 4845 built
  • 281st loss
  • 65th fatal accident
  • 4th worst accident (at the time)
  • 27th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Norway
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 13th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org