ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-227 YR-PIF Risculita
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 23 August 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-227
Operator:LARES - Liniile Aeriene Române Exploatate de Stat
Registration: YR-PIF
MSN: 1985
First flight: 1937
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Risculita (   Romania)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bucharest-Baneasa Airport (BBU/LRBS), Romania
Destination airport:Arad Airport (ARW/LRAR), Romania
Narrative:
Crashed into Mount Gaina (SW of Cluj-Napoca), Apuseni Mountains (Carpates) in a hail storm.

Classification:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» adevarul.ro

Photos

photo of Douglas-DC-3-227-YR-PIF
accident date: 23-08-1940
type: Douglas DC-3-227
registration: YR-PIF

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bucharest-Baneasa Airport to Arad Airport as the crow flies is 419 km (262 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org