ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 14-N2 Super Electra AX688 Nairobi
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 10 November 1940
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 14-N2 Super Electra
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: AX688
MSN: 1419
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Nairobi (   Kenya)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nairobi (unknown airport), Kenya
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Super Electra took off from Nairobi in strong winds and heavy rain. Turning to the left at 500 feet after takeoff the airplane stalled and entered a spin. It crashed and caught fire. All aboard were killed.
The airplane operated on a ferry flight from Germiston, South Africa to Cairo-Heliopolis Airport, Egypt via Dodoma, Tanzania and Nairobi.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» rafcommands.com
» The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org