ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland I L2164 St. Paul's Bay
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland I
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: L2164
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:St. Paul's Bay (   Malta)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Set on fire in air raid by a pair of Messerschmitt Bf 109's.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Air Battle of Malta Aircraft Losses and Crash Sites, 1940 - 1942 / A.Rogers, 2017

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org