ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-277C NC15592 Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 10 March 1941
Time:20:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-277C
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: NC15592
MSN: 2248
First flight: 1940
Engines: 2 Wright R-1820-G102
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago Municipal Airport, IL (MDW/KMDW), United States of America
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK), United States of America
Flightnumber:AA20
Narrative:
American Airlines Trip 20 departed Chicago Municipal Airport, IL on a flight to Washington, DC. The first intermediate stop was Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH.
An unexpected acceleration of a low pressure system resulted in the arrival of a storm front at Cincinnati coincidentally with the arrival of Trip 20 with resulting turbulence below 3000 feet, violent rain squalls and a ceiling of 1300 feet.
When attempting to land on runway 6, the airplane ballooned after entering a sudden squall. The captain continued the landing and the aircraft contacted the ground to the left of the runway and rolled into a levee.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The error in judgment on the part of the pilot in continuing an attempt to land during a period of restricted visibility from the cockpit due to heavy precipitation. A substantial factor, increasing the pilots difficulties and the liability of error in judgment, was the inadequacy of the system of runway lighting on Lunken Airport, Cincinnati, Ohio.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chicago Municipal Airport, IL to Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH as the crow flies is 408 km (255 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org