ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-50B (DC-3-397) 41-7705 Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-50B (DC-3-397)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-7705
MSN: 4111
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Dayton-Wright Patterson AAF, OH (FFO/KFFO), United States of America
Narrative:
An engine caught fire in flight and fell from the plane just before landing. A crash-landing was carried out.

Sources:
» The Bluffton News 31 July 1941, p6
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org