Status: | |
Date: | Friday 14 November 1941 |
Type: |  Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra |
Operator: | DETA Moçambique Airlines |
Registration: | CR-AAX |
MSN: | 1508 |
First flight: | 1940 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Inhambane Airport (INH) ( Mozambique)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | Inhambane Airport (INH/FQIN), Mozambique |
Narrative:The Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra named "Zambeze" suffered a runway excursion on landing. The aircraft caught fire, destroying the forward fuselage.
Classification:
Runway excursion
Sources:
»
Fotos do acidente do CR-AAX em Inhambane
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.