ASN Aircraft accident Short S.25 Sunderland registration unknown Rosann Point, Donegal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 February 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.25 Sunderland
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Rosann Point, Donegal (   Ireland)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances. The entire crew perished in the crash.
The bodies of the deceased were never found.

Sources:
» DonegalNew.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Short S.25

  • 749 built
  • 26th loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • The worst accident (at the time)
  • 11th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Ireland
  • 6th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org