Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 APR 1942
Time:ca 21:30
Type:Lockheed 14-WF62 Super Electra
Operator:Guinea Airways Pty Ltd.
Registration: VH-ADY
C/n / msn: 1498
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pine Creek, NT (Australia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Daly Waters Airport, NT (DYW), Australia
Destination airport:Batchelor Air Base, NT (YBCR), Australia
Narrative:
Lockheed Super Electra VH-ADY was one of three aircraft involved in transporting over thirty US servicemen from Brisbane, Australia back to Batchelor, NT
VH-ADY took off at 06:22 EST on the first leg to Charleville, QLD where they'd refuel. The next stop would be Cloncurry, QLD then the last at Daly Waters, NT before the final leg to Batchelor.
The flight was uneventful till the last leg. While in contact with Katherine, NT, the crew were told they could not land at Batchelor after sunset. At 18:06 VH-ADY diverted to Katherine. But after contact with Darwin, NT, the crew decided to head for Darwin. With much difficulty they were able to obtain a bearing from Darwin. ETA for Darwin was given as 19:15. Weather was poor with thunder and rain and the crew had difficulty navigating towards Darwin using DF bearings. They circled the area and asked for search lights near the airport to be activated. At 21:27 the radio operator at Katherine receives a radio call from the VH-ADY stating that they would try and land besides some lights. This was the last contact with the flight.

Lost following compass failure; crashed on attempted forced landing in rain and darkness.

Sources:
» The Aussie Aviatior forum

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share