ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3A-269 NC21714 Miles City, MT
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 12 May 1942
Time:11:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3A-269
Operator:Northwest Orient Airlines
Registration: NC21714
MSN: 2129
First flight: 1939
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Miles City, MT (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chicago (unknown airport), IL, United States of America
Destination airport:Miles City Municipal Airport, MT (MLS/KMLS), United States of America
Narrative:
Overran the runway, hit obstruction and crashed during attempt to go around.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: CAB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: final report
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org