ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar I G-AGCR Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 May 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar I
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGCR
MSN: 18-2072
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) (   Malta)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML), Malta
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The left hand main gear tyre burst on takeoff due to shrapnel splinters on the runway. The airplane crashed.

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org