ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina 2453 Johnston Island NAS (JON)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 May 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5 Catalina
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 2453
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Johnston Island NAS (JON) (   U.S. Minor Outlying Islands)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Johnston Island NAS (JON/PJON), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands
Narrative:
The Catalina pilot made a normal power landing and immediately applied throttle for takeoff. At a speed of about fifty knots the plane swerved to the left and then continued into a violent waterloop. The hull of the plane was broken open and the Catalina sank immediately.

Sources:
» VPNavy.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org