Accident Short Sunderland W4029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341359

Date:Saturday 22 August 1942
Time:00:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W4029
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB) -   Gibraltar
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gibraltar-North Front RAF Station (GIB/LXGB)
Narrative:
Sunderland W4029 was returning from operations and on the approach to land at Gibraltar it crashed into the sea and sank. The depth chares on board exploded.

Sources:

RAAF fatalities in Second World War among RAAF personnel serving on attachment in Royal Air Force Squadrons and Support Units / by Alan Storr, 2006

Location