Accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341337

Date:Saturday 19 September 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18485
MSN: 4577
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:8 km W of Blairstown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 struck Blue Mountain in the Kittatinny Ridge, New Jersey. The aircraft crashed 100 feet below the top of the 1600 feet high mountain.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Findagrave.com