ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated Catalina IIIA (PBY-5A) FP525 Jan Mayen
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 September 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated Catalina IIIA (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: FP525
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:NE off Jan Mayen (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR), Iceland
Destination airport:Akureyri Airport (AEY/BIAR), Iceland
Narrative:
The Catalina was engaged in escorting a escorting across the Atlantic Ocean. Observing a German submarine, U606, an attack was carried out. The aircraft was damaged by deck gun fire and the pilot was forced to ditch the plane at sea. The crew was rescued by the British destroyer HMS Marne.

The Catalina was operated by the No. 330 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» World War II Crash Sites in Iceland
» RAF Nordic casualities of crews and losses of aircrafts in World War 2

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org