ASN Aircraft accident Fiat G.12LGA I-FELI Crete
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 9 November 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic g12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fiat G.12LGA
Operator:Linee Aeree Transcontinentali Italiane - LATI
Registration: I-FELI
MSN: 18
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Crete (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ditched. The crew of Cdr Fenili escaped.
The airplane carried the Italian military serial MM60666.

Sources:
» The Putnam Aeronautical Review, Issue 8, Dec. 1990
» alatricolore.it

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org