Accident Short Sunderland II W6054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341281

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland II
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: W6054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth Sound -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gibraltar RAF Station (GIB/LXGB)
Destination airport:Mount Batten RAF Seaplane Station
Narrative:
The Sunderland flying boat, operated by 10 Squadron RAF crashed upon landing in Plymouth Sound in thick fog.
With only 15 minutes of fuel left the pilot attempted a blind landing, but with the altimeter still reading 600 feet the Sunderland impacted the sea with the starboard wing down. The aircraft flipped on its back and split in half. The eleven crew were left in the sea for 90 minutes before rescue, none of the passengers survived.

Sources:

Shipwrecks and History In Plymouth Sound

Location