Accident Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express 41-11707,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341235

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-11707
MSN: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:410 km W off Ascension Island -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Natal Airport, RN (NAT/SBNT)
Destination airport:Georgetown-Wideawake Field (ASI/FHAW)
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea en route between Natal and Ascension Island. Last radio contact with Natal was at 03:37.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)