ASN Aircraft accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3903 Yanaul
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 December 1942
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lisunov PS-84
Operator:Aeroflot, Uralsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L3903
MSN: 505
First flight: 1941
Total airframe hrs:1954
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Yanaul (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kazan Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS), Russia
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Sverdlovsk via Kazan. En route to Sverdlovsk, the aircraft encountered severe icing while flying through clouds at a height of 400 metres. The flight crew decided to divert to Yanaul. The approach to Yanaul was aborted and the aircraft had to go around. During this manoeuvre the aircraft stalled while flying a steep turn and crashed close to a meat-processing plant.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kazan Airport to Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport as the crow flies is 718 km (449 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org