Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina 04402,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 04402
MSN: 5..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Reykjavík/Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF) -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF/BIKF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in snow storm at night, 18 minutes after takeoff.
The Catalina was one of five of PBY-5A's that were scheduled to carry out an anti-submarine sweep south of Iceland ahead of the track of a convoy of vessels bound for England.

Sources:

World War II Crash Sites in Iceland
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
VP-84 Mishap List
US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson

Location

Images:

photo (c) Glenn Davis; near Reykjavík/Keflavík-Meeks Field (KEF); 28 December 1942