UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-38658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341136

Date:Sunday 7 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-38658
MSN: 6041
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:S of Wau -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Seven Mile Aerodrome (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:Wau Airport (WUG/AYWU)
Narrative:
Three Douglas C-47s took off from Seven Mile Aerodrome near Port Moresby at 09:20 on a flight to Wau Airfield. C-47 41-38658 was carrying ammunition and equipment.
Over Wau at 10:30, the C-47s were preparing to land at Wau Airfield during a Japanese air raid by Kawasaki Ki-48 Lily's escorted by Nakajima Ki-43 Oscars. The other two C-47 returned to Port Moresby. C-47 41-38658 overflew the Bulolo River and turned before crashing into the jungle the south of Wau.
The wreckage was located in September 1988.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
pacificwrecks.com