Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 MAR 1943
Type:Lisunov Li-2
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bataisk Airfield, Rostov region (Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share