| Status: | |
| Date: | 13 MAR 1943 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47-DL |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 41-7738 |
| C/n / msn: | 4217 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | El Fasher Airport (ELF) (Sudan)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | El Fasher Airport (ELF/HSFS), Sudan |
Narrative:Landing accident.
Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.