Gear-up landing Accident Douglas DC-3-232A VH-ACB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 341083

Date:Friday 19 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3-232A
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-ACB
MSN: 2030
Year of manufacture:1938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:7 km N of Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB) -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:Sydney (unknown airport), NSW
Narrative:
Failed to gain height following engine failure after takeoff. A gear-up landing was carried out. Suspected carburettor problems.

Sources:

aussieairliners.org
Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site