Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 APR 1943
Time:01:38
Type:Lockheed 18-10 Lodestar (C-56B-LO)
Operator:British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC
Registration: G-AGEJ
C/n / msn: 18-2085
First flight: 1941
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) NW off Skagen, Denmark [North Sea] (Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The Lodestar was shot down by a German Dornier Do 217 or Messerschmitt Me 110.

Sources:
» RAF Nordic casuality register / by Knut Larsson
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share