ASN Aircraft accident Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I VH-ADU Port Moresby
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 April 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short S.23 Empire Flying Boat Mk I
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-ADU
MSN: S.844
First flight: 1937-09-11 (5 years 7 months)
Total airframe hrs:6500
Engines: 4 Bristol Pegasus Xc
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 31
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Port Moresby (   Papua New Guinea)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Townsville Airport, QLD (TSV/YBTL), Australia
Destination airport:Port Moresby Harbour Seaplane Base, Papua New Guinea
Narrative:
Due to bad weather conditions at destination and lack of fuel landing attempt made in open water

Aircraft stalled and fell heavily into the water, breaking up the fuselage

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» Flying Empires, History of Short 'C' Class Empire Flying Boats / Brian Cassidy
» AussieAirliners.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org