ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3-196A URSS-N between Tihwa (Urumqi) and Hami
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 6 June 1943
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3-196A
Operator:Hamiata
Registration: URSS-N
MSN: 2033
First flight: 1938
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:between Tihwa (Urumqi) and Hami (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Urumqi Airport (URC/ZWWW), China
Destination airport:Hami Airport (HMI/ZWHM), China
Narrative:
Crashed in the desert between Tihwa (Urumqi) and Hami (Xinjiang) killing all crew and passengers

Sources:
» Douglas DC-3, C-47 "Skytrain" and variants in Eastern European service

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Urumqi Airport to Hami Airport as the crow flies is 511 km (319 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org