| Status: | |
| Date: | 10 JUL 1943 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DL |
| Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
| Registration: | 42-23786 |
| C/n / msn: | 9648 |
| First flight: | |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Collision casualties: | Fatalities: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 30 km (18.8 mls) W of Hemingford, NE (United States of America)
|
| Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Six transport planes were flying in a V-formation near Hemingord, NE. They were attempting to cross over to a right echelon formation when a midair collision occurred. C-47A 42-23786 crossed over and descended on top of C-53D 42-68785. The C-47 struck the C-53 in the port wing with its starboard wing. The C-53 crashed in flames, killing all four aboard. The C-47 lost part of its wing and crashed out of control, also killing all four aboard.
Events:
Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.