Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 JUL 1943
Type:Douglas C-47A-35-DL
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23801
C/n / msn: 9663
First flight:
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alliance AAF, NE (AIA/KAIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Narrative:
While attempting to land on runway 31 the left wing fell off to the left from a height of about 50 ft. The C-47 cartwheeled and burst into flames.

Events:

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 2: July 1943-July 1944 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alliance AAF, NE to Sedalia Army Air Field, MO as the crow flies is 860 km (537 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share