UI Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 42-5691,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 340862

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 11 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-5691
MSN: 7385
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Scoglitti, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kairouan Airport (QKN/DTTK)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Allied invasion of Sicily, Italy, codenamed Operation Husky, began on the night of 9–10 July 1943, when 2,200 paratroopers were dropped into Gela. Amphibious landings started in the morning with German aircraft attacking the invasion fleet. A second drop started on the night of July 11 with USAAF C-47s and C-53s departing from runways around Kairouan, Tunisia. They flew in V formations of nine planes each at low altitude and lights out.
The first two formations of transport planes followed their prescribed course and discharged their paratroopers squarely on target. When the next formations appeared over the shoreline, fire was opened from the ground by Allied forces on naval vessels and shore troops. The 52nd Troop Carrier Wing lost 23 of 144 USAAF C-47s to friendly fire; 83 airmen were killed. The 504th Parachute Infantry Regiment suffered 81 dead.
Douglas C-47 42-5691 was one of the transport aircraft lost.